+0086 135 6738 5757

News.
Yitai Knitting

We are dedicated to developing and manufacturing knitting fabric from the very beginning.

Sourcing Performance Knit Fabrics: A Buyer's Guide for Apparel Manufacturers

2026-11-04

Most disputes over performance knit fabric are settled by a test report, not by a hand feel. A 180 GSM interlock that drapes correctly in a sample room can still fail AATCC 135 after three home launderings, exceed the plus or minus 5 percent dimensional change band, or recover too slowly to meet the growth limit written into the tech pack. None of those failures are visible on a hanger, and all of them surface after the cutting table has already been committed.

Apparel manufacturers pay for that gap twice: once in rejected yardage, and again in a garment that sags at the knee, shines at the seat or pills under a backpack strap after ten wears. The decisions that determine the outcome are made before the first bulk roll is knitted, and nearly all of them fit on a single specification sheet.

Fix the specification before you approve the sample

A performance knit fabric should be locked to at least six measurable parameters before a mill quotes on it: mass per unit area, fibre composition, stretch and recovery, moisture management, dimensional stability, and colourfastness. Hand feel and drape are outcomes of those numbers, not independent qualities that can be judged on their own.

Definition
A performance knit is a weft- or warp-knitted textile engineered against a measurable functional target, such as moisture transport, stretch recovery, thermal regulation or ultraviolet protection, rather than against appearance alone. Weft-knit bases include single jersey, rib, interlock, pique and mesh; warp-knit bases include tricot and warp-knitted mesh.

The table below lists the checks that most often decide whether a bulk shipment is accepted or claimed against. Each row can be written into a purchase order as a single line.

Core specification parameters for performance knit fabric, with typical activewear targets and the test method that verifies each one.
Parameter Typical target Reference method
Mass per unit area 140 to 280 GSM, set by end use ISO 3801 or ASTM D3776
Fibre composition 12 to 22 percent elastane in four-way stretch knits ISO 1833
Stretch and recovery 60 to 120 percent elongation, growth under 5 percent after 30 minutes ASTM D4964
Moisture management One-way transport and drying rate above the agreed base line AATCC 195
Dimensional stability Within plus or minus 3 to 5 percent after three launderings AATCC 135 or ISO 6330
Colourfastness Grade 4 or better to washing and to perspiration ISO 105-C06 and ISO 105-E04
Pilling and abrasion Grade 4 at 2,000 rubs for leggings and team wear ASTM D4970 or ISO 12947
3 to 5%
The dimensional change most brands accept after three home launderings under AATCC 135 and ISO 6330. A wider band is not a fabric property, it is a garment defect deferred to the consumer.

Let the knit structure decide the failure mode

A knit structure fixes the failure mode before the fibre blend is even chosen: at equal weight, interlock and 2x2 rib hold shape better than single jersey, while mesh ventilates better than both and carries less bursting strength.

Single jersey, mesh and pique

  • Formed on one needle bed, so the face and back differ and cut edges curl inward
  • Highest elongation of the common bases, used for 120 to 160 GSM training tops and liners
  • Mesh adds engineered ventilation; verify bursting strength to ASTM D3786 before using lightweight mesh in compression wear
  • Pique hides snags and keeps surface texture in polo-style knit tops

Interlock, rib and tricot

  • Formed on two needle beds with a balanced face and back, so edges lie flat
  • Typical 180 to 260 GSM for leggings, team jerseys and yoga bottoms
  • 2x2 rib delivers the highest lateral stretch and is normally reserved for cuffs, collars and waistbands
  • Warp-knitted tricot gives tighter dimensional control at low weight, which suits swimwear and linings

Structure is the cheapest lever available. Moving a leggings programme from single jersey to interlock at the same 200 GSM removes edge curl and improves recovery, without changing the fibre cost per kilogram.

Ask for the machine gauge, the needle bed configuration and the finished width in the same message as the price. A mill that cannot quote the gauge is quoting a fabric family, not a fabric.
PERFORMANCE KNIT MATT & PLAIN HT045PERFORMANCE KNIT MATT & PLAIN HT045PERFORMANCE KNIT MATT & PLAIN HT045View Product →

Blend selection sets the comfort ceiling

Nylon with elastane remains the default for high-stretch activewear because nylon gives a softer hand and better abrasion resistance at the same elastane percentage, while polyester with elastane dries faster, holds colour better in chlorinated water and costs less per kilogram.

12 to 22%
Elastane content typical of four-way stretch knits
80/20
Nylon and elastane, the most common leggings construction
500 to 700%
Elongation the elastane fibre itself can reach before breaking
Compression base layer
22%
Yoga leggings
20%
Swimwear and beachwear
18%
Team sport jersey
12%
Underwear
8%
Indicative elastane bands written into tech packs by end use. Confirm against the specific construction and finishing route before the enquiry goes out.

Elastane is the smallest share of the blend by weight and the largest share of the risk. Above roughly 22 percent elastane, extra stretch adds very little recovery and starts to raise compressive force, which shows up as discomfort in long-wear leggings and as higher material cost. Recovery depends more on knit structure, heat setting and the relaxation route than on the elastane percentage alone.

Recycled polyester and cationic polyester change the dyeing route rather than the comfort profile: cationic yarns dye to deep shades at lower temperatures, and recycled feedstock shifts costing and certification work more than it shifts hand feel.

Two-way stretch is enough for woven-look knits and summer tops. Four-way stretch is required whenever the garment must extend in both directions, as in leggings, compression tops and swimwear.
HIGH STRETCH NYLON FABRIC HT928HIGH STRETCH NYLON FABRIC HT928PERFORMANCE KNIT MATT & PLAIN HT045View Product →

Build the test plan into the tech pack

Approve bulk against named methods rather than adjectives: AATCC 135 for dimensional change after laundering, ASTM D4964 for stretch and recovery, AATCC 195 for moisture management, ISO 105-C06 for wash colourfastness and ASTM D5430 for four-point fabric inspection.

Lab dip and hand approval
Five to seven days. Confirm colour under D65 lighting with a spectrophotometer and set a colour difference tolerance of 1.0 or tighter before the first dip is submitted.
Sample yardage
Thirty to fifty metres per colourway, produced on the same machine gauge and yarn lot planned for bulk production, plus two metres retained as a sealed reference.
Pilot dyeing and finishing run
The stage where heat setting, compacting and stentering are fixed. Request the third-party test report from this run, not from a hand sample produced on a different line.
Bulk production with inline inspection
Apply four-point grading under ASTM D5430 at both the greige and the finished stage, so width variation and needle lines are caught before finishing hides them.
Final inspection and retained samples
Inspect garments at AQL 2.5 for major defects and seal a retained sample per dye lot against the approved standard.

Needle lines, shade banding and width variation account for most of the claims raised after a pilot run. The most common defects found in wholesale four-way stretch knit fabric are documented together with the inspection stage where each one should be caught.

Four-point grading assigns 1, 2, 3 or 4 penalty points per defect according to its length. A roll that exceeds 20 points per 100 square yards should be rejected before it reaches the spreading table.

Sustainability claims need documents behind them

Recycled content has to be traceable rather than asserted: the Global Recycled Standard and the Recycled Claim Standard both require chain-of-custody certification from the recycler through to the finished fabric, while Oeko-Tex Standard 100 covers restricted substances rather than recycled content.

A recycled claim without a transaction certificate is a liability, not a selling point.

Textile Exchange's Materials Market Report has tracked recycled polyester at close to 15 percent of global polyester fibre volume in recent reporting years, which means buyers now have enough qualified supply to insist on paperwork. Keep these four documents with every order:

  • A GRS or RCS transaction certificate covering the specific lot and supplier
  • The Oeko-Tex Standard 100 certificate number for the finished fabric
  • Recycled content stated as a percentage of weight, per fabric quality rather than per order
  • Written confirmation of whether the recycled feedstock is mechanically or chemically produced
100% POLYESTER 150GSM 170CM HONEYCOMB RECYCLED POLYESTER FABRIC HT1317100% POLYESTER 150GSM 170CM HONEYCOMB RECYCLED POLYESTER FABRIC HT1317100% POLYESTER 150GSM 170CM HONEYCOMB RECYCLED POLYESTER FABRIC - Sustainable High-Performance TextileView Product →

The commercial terms that decide margin

Price, minimum order quantity and lead time move together, because colour batch minimums, yarn lot size and the finishing route set all three at the same moment.

  • Colour batch minimums for piece-dyed knits commonly begin at 300 to 500 kg per colour per quality; below that figure, expect a surcharge or a shared dye lot
  • Ask how many dye lots a single order will span, and keep one sealed retained sample per lot
  • Add 7 to 10 days to a first bulk order in a new quality for pilot approval and third-party test turnaround
  • Finishing drives cost more than yarn: peaching, calendering, digital printing, foil printing and lamination each add a separate pass through the mill
  • Confirm the relaxation route in writing, because compacting and pre-shrinking change both the price and the achievable width
The lowest quote is usually the one with the fewest defined parameters. Compare quotations on a completed specification sheet, never on a price per kilogram alone.

Direct answers for sourcing teams

How much sample yardage should a manufacturer request before booking bulk?

Request 30 to 50 metres per colourway for cut-and-sew trials plus 2 metres retained as a sealed reference, and confirm in writing that the sample comes from the same yarn lot and machine gauge planned for bulk. Yardage produced on a different gauge is a hand-feel test, not a production trial.

What shrinkage tolerance is realistic for a 200 GSM knit?

Expect plus or minus 3 percent for synthetic-rich four-way stretch knits and plus or minus 5 percent for cotton-rich blends after three launderings under AATCC 135. A mill that promises zero shrinkage is normally quoting a compacted or pre-relaxed finishing route, so ask which route and price the width loss that comes with it.

Does a higher elastane percentage always improve recovery?

No. Recovery is governed by knit structure, heat setting and relaxation as much as by elastane content, and above roughly 22 percent elastane the extra stretch mainly raises compressive force and cost. ASTM D4964 measures the number that matters: the percentage of length not recovered after a defined stretch and rest period.

Which documents should arrive with the first bulk shipment?

Four items: a test report naming the method and the measured result, a GRS or RCS transaction certificate whenever recycled content is claimed, the Oeko-Tex Standard 100 certificate number, and a sealed retained sample approved against the standard. Missing any one of the four turns a technical question into a commercial dispute.

6 checks
Composition, weight, stretch recovery, moisture management, dimensional stability and colourfastness. Define all six before the purchase order is signed, and the hand feel will take care of itself.

Feature Products